PON & CATV WDM EDFA
Home > Product Center > PON & CATV WDM EDFA
64port xPON WDM EDFA
OEM WDM EDFA,32/64 port xPON 1310/1490nm input WDM EDFA,output:27~45dBm
  • 64 路合波器.jpg
  • 3种终端用户方案链路图.jpg



  • FWAP-1550H-64xNdBm series EDFA combiner is a newest PON+CATV FTTH/FTTP triple into one of optical transmitter

     system equipment, realized combine function of the amplification of optical signal OLT and CATV 1550nm. The optical 

    input number: 1 port of CATV + 64ports PON input ports, 64ports outputs of 1550nm/1490nm/1310nm combine output, 

    the combined optical output power rate: 35~40dBm. plug-in power supply, achieved the function of OLT and CATV 1550nm 

    optical single combined and amplify, having high cost performance value.


    FWAP-1550H-64xNdBm series EDFA combiner is a representative one in the optical amplifier. As the EDFA’s wavelength 

    is 1550nm, it is in line with the low-loss band of fiber and its technology has been relatively mature, so widely used. 

    Erbium-doped fiber is the core components of the EDFA, it makes quartz optical fiber as matrix material, and incorporate 

    a certain proportion of rare earth element erbium ions (Er3 +) in the core of a fiber. When certain amount of pump light 

    is injected into the erbium-doped fiber, Er3 + have been excited from the low-energy level to the high energy level, due to 

    Er3 + has a very short lifespan on the high energy level, and soon transit to a higher level by the form of a non-radiative,

     and form the population inversion distribution between this energy level and low-energy-level. Because the energy between 

    these two energy levels is exactly equal to the photon energy of 1550nm, stimulated emission of 1550nm light can only occur,

     we can only enlarge 1550nm optical signal.


    FWAP-1550H-64xNdBm series EDFA combiner adopt 980nm or 1480nm high linearity, optical isolation, the DFB,

     thermoelectric cooling DFB laser produced by JDSU, Fujitsu, Nortel, Lucent, Fitel and other world-renowned semiconductor 

    companies as the pumping source. In the interior of the machine is equipped with the light power export stable circuit and 

    laser Thermoelectric cooling device Temperature stability control circuit to ensure optimal machine performance and 

    long-life laser stability. The microprocessor software monitor the lasers’ working state, the Digital Panel (VFD) displays

     the operating parameters. Once the laser operating parameters deviate from the permissible range set by the software, 

    micro-processing will automatically turn off laser power, red light goes on to warn, digital panel prompts cause of troubles., 

    a detailed report of the device parameters please read "instructions."




     64 uplink optical ports used in OLT, 64 ports of PON and 1550nm CATV EDFA Combiner out , Each output port for

     optical amplifier has built-in well-performed WDM, and 1550nm CATV’s out-put optical port multiplexes 1310/1490n’s 

    data stream and not lose.
     Double cooling system to protect the pump laser.
     RJ45 Port for Plug-in SNMP system can realize remote management at any time.
     Adopting JDSU, Bookham and Fitel laser. 
     LCD displays the parameters, functions and trouble alarm. 
     Switch power supply can work in the range of 90V~265V AC or -48V DC .

     FWAP-1550H-64xNdBm ,3U,64ports of PON+1 port CATV input EDFA,64 ports of coupled out ,YEDFA:35~45dBm.



                  Model

    Item

    FWAP-1550H

    Operating wavelength (nm)

    1540~1565

    Input optical power(dBm)

    -10~+10

    Nominal input optical power (dBm)

    +3

    Noise figure (dB) (+3 dBm,@1550nm)

    5.0~6.0

    Gain flatness(dB)

    ±0.3

    Stability of output optical power (dB)

    ±0.5

    Polarization sensitivity (dB)

    0.2

    Polarization modal dispersion (ps)

    0.5

    Optical connector(IN)

    SC/APC

    Optical connector(OUT)

    SC/APC,SC/PC

    Pump work quantity (N)

    1∽5

    Saturated output power (dBm)

     Max total output power: 28~45

    Power supplies (Vac)

    115~265(draw-out plug)

    Power supplies (Vdc)

    48(draw-out plug)optional

    Operating temperature ()

    0~50

    Size (mm)

    2U / 3U

    WDM-PON with optical path

    16/32/64 ports

    PON port operating wavelength (nm)

    1310/1490

    PON port insertion loss (dB)

    1

    1550 port insertion loss (dB)

    0.5

     Customizable items

     

    *2X1opitcal swithcing time (ms)

    10 (with optical switching 2x1: 2ways optical input,hot backup automatic switch)

    *CATV RF portoutput level (dBuv)

    80±5with CATV optical receiver function)

    *Power supply to outside equipment, DC output (A)

    2 (Supply DC current to outside equipment)



    Type

    Total output power

    Output No.

    Each Output(dBm)

    dBm(mW)

    FWA-1550H-32x22

    38dBm(6000mW)

    32

    22

    FWA-1550H-64x17

    64

    17

    FWA-1550H-32x23

    39dBm(8000mW)

    32

    23

    FWA-1550H-64x18

    64

    18

    FWA-1550H-64x19

    40dBm(10000mW)

    64

    19

    FWA-1550H-128x15

    128

    15

    FWA-1550H-64x20

    41dBm(13000mW)

    64

    20

    FWA-1550H-128x16

    128

    16

    FWA-1550H-64x21

    42dBm(16000mW)

    64

    21

    FWA-1550H-128x17

    128

    17

    FWA-1550H-64x22

    43dBm(20000mW)

    64

    22

    FWA-1550H-128x18

    128

    18

    FWA-1550H-64x23

    44dBm(25000mW)

    64

    23

    FWA-1550H-128x19

    128

    19

    copyright© Hangzhou Fullwell Optoelectronic Equipment Co., Ltd.   ICP registration: No.07029042